http://www.one.org Dixie Peach: Friday Shuffle - Swing and Sway Edition

Cooler than the other side of the pillow.

Friday, May 29, 2009

Friday Shuffle - Swing and Sway Edition

Oops! You caught me. I was absolutely not paying attention and didn't realize how late in the evening it is. Y'all were expecting a shuffle and I was busy listening out the window to the folks on the street coming from the beer tent that's set up at the end of our block. That only means one thing - it's Pentecost weekend and that means it's Magdeburg's annual Stadtfest - city festival.

I look forward to Stadtfest every year. It's a bit like the Christmas market without all the Christmassy thing so it satisfies me until the actual Christmas market opens. There are shows on various stages spread around the downtown area where I live. There are rides and sale stands and of course lots and lots of yummy food that you probably shouldn't eat but do anyway because it's a festival, dang it all! I believe the root of the word "festival" is Latin and means "eat lots o' crap". And of course the Stadtfest wouldn't be complete without the beer tent - an enormous tent set up with tables and benches where folks gather to drink beer, eat more junk and listen to an enormous amount of German Volksmusik from a band from Bavaria. Music that's so hokey and ridiculous sounding when you first enter the tent but becomes fabulous and you find yourself clapping along or linking arms and swaying with your seatmates as you drink more and more beer. For years the beer tent's location would change. Some years it was down near the cathedral. Some years it was down by the river. Finally they figured out where it worked best and as luck would have it, the place it works best is at the end of my block. Just a few hundred meters walk and I'm there. Even better, just a few hundred meters walk and I'm back home to a clean bathroom.

How much one enjoys the Stadtfest depends a lot on how the weather is. The worst thunderstorm I've ever seen since I've lived here occurred when I was at the Stadtfest. One minute it was a warm, muggy late afternoon and the next minute the winds howled, the clouds puked rain and I was in fear of being electrocuted or having a tree limb whack me on the head. Three years ago when my sister and her family were visiting it was dreadfully damp and much too cool. It didn't slow us down any though. We hung out in the beer tent and drank and sang and laughed. It was the year when the band played "My Way" and my sister gave us a stunning (read: drunken) vocal interpretation of that song. I wish my sister remembered it because it's burned into my brain. I've never seen her so uninhibited but that's what happens when you're a little plowed and you're in a country where you don't live.

It's supposed to be somewhat warm this weekend - in the upper 60's - and hopefully not rainy so we're planning on getting Burkhard outside and down the street to the Stadtfest. We'll weave our way through the crowds, maybe watch a stage show or two, get some junk to eat and then we'll make our way to the beer tent. 'Cause it just ain't Stadtfest unless you hear the music.

Speaking of - let's shuffle.
  1. Hungry Heart - Bruce Springsteen
  2. Hidden Shame - Elvis Costello
  3. Kiss And Tell - Alexander Rybak
  4. That Look You Give That Guy - Eels
  5. Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations
  6. C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies
  7. For What It's Worth - Placebo
  8. Come And Get Your Love - Redbone
  9. Cruel To Be Kind - Nick Lowe
  10. She's A Rainbow - The Rolling Stones

Labels: ,

7Comments:

Blogger Significant Snail said...

Love your description of the Stadtfest...and your sister's visit! How lucky that it's so close and you can have the comfort of your own bathroom. Drink one for me!

1:58 AM  
Blogger Molly said...

I hope you guys have a lovely time. Wish I was there.

2:58 PM  
Blogger TitanKT said...

GAWD, that sounds fun!!! I wanna go!

6:03 PM  
Blogger Kate Spike and Her KatS said...

Whoa, that sounds like too much fun! Having your own bathroom at hand is wonderful--a true godsend when you're drinking beer!!

1:44 AM  
Blogger sari said...

I love that your shuffles are so random.

6:52 AM  
Blogger TitanKT said...

Okay... it's been weeks since you've posted, Dix... I'm worried!

6:35 AM  
Blogger A :-) said...

Hi Dixie - you've been awarded as an “Honest Weblog.” Come on over to Knit and Run to pick it up. :-)

3:36 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home